People v. Lofton, 303 Ill. App. 3d 501 (1999)
[…] Defendant next contends that one of his convictions must be vacated because he was convicted of more than one offense arising out of the same physical act. This issue is now moot, as we have reversed both convictions and remanded the cause for a new trial. However, in the interests of judicial economy, we must point out to the court and to the State that count II, as currently constituted, fails to allege facts sufficient for a charge of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. Both counts were charged as violations of section 12—14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code), which provides:

“(a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed!)]” 720 ILCS 5/12—14.1(a)(1) (West 1996).

Sexual penetration is defined as follows:

“[A]ny contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration.” 720 ILCS 5/12—12(f) (West 1996).

Count II alleged that defendant violated section 12—14.1(a)(1) by placing “his finger on the vagina of M.D.H.” (Emphasis added.) In People v. Garrett, 281 Ill.