Spina v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp., 301 Ill. App. 3d 364 (1998)
[…] Moreover, as the chancery court *377correctly ruled, interest statutes are in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed; nothing is to be read into them by intendment or implication. City of Springfield v. Allphin, 82 Ill. 2d 571, 577, 413 N.E.2d 394 (1980).

Any doubt about the legislature’s intention not to require lessors to pay interest on automobile lease security deposits is removed by section 45 of the Motor Vehicle Leasing Act (815 ILCS 636/1 et seq. (West 1996)), which became effective on January 1, 1997. Section 45(e) provides:

“Any refundable security deposit or advance lease payment held by the holder may be retained by the holder or lessor and shall be credited against the lessee’s early termination obligation. The amount of the security deposit or advance lease payment in excess of the amount of the lessee’s early termination obligation shall be returned to the lessee. The holder or lessor is not obligated to pay interest to the lessee on the security deposit.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 636/45(e) (West 1996).

The chancery court properly dismissed count I of plaintiffs’ complaint.