Hinsdale Sanitary District v. Pollution Control Board, 30 Ill. App. 3d 860 (1975)
[…] The District’s power to prevent pollution derives from section 18 of the Sanitary District Act of 1917, which provides in part:

“(a) The board of trustees of any such sanitary district may prevent the pollution of any waters from which a water supply may be obtained by any city, town or viHage within the district, and may appoint and support a sufficient pohce force, the members of which may have and exercise police powers over the territory within such drainage district, and over the territory included within a radius of fifteen miles from the intake of any such ■ water supply in any such waters, for the purpose of preventing the poHution of the waters 5 * Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 42, §317.