People v. Terry, 30 Ill. App. 3d 713 (1975)
[…] It is apparent from the testimony at the hearing that his intent to escape was formed after he had been released on furlough, and the defendant’s fear of return to the institution, insofar as it related to the drug traffic within the institution, was primarily due to his post-escape cooperation with the authorities in the investigation of the drug traffic.

Compulsion is defined by section 7 — 11(a) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 7 — 11(a)) as follows:

“(a) A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he reasonably believes death or great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him if he does not perform such conduct.”

As a matter of law, the defense of compulsion was unavailable on the instant facts.