People ex rel. Rappaport v. Drazek, 30 Ill. App. 3d 310 (1975)
[…] Petitioner argues that the December 10 register contained nine individuals in the highest possible group and that since that list was to be in effect for 2 years, respondents could not order another examination. However, the Personnel Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 127, pars. 63b101 et seq.), clearly gives the Director of Personnel the power and discretion to add to current eligible lists. In relevant part, section 8b.1 of the Personnel Code provides that:

“The Director may, however, in his discretion, continue to receive applications and examine candidates long enough to assure a sufficient number of eligibles to meet the needs of the service and may add the names of successful candidates to existing eligible lists in accordance with their- respective ratings.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 127, par. 63b108b.1.)

It is clear that the Director of Personnel is vested, by law, with a discretion to call for additional examinations and to add additional names to the eligible lists.