City of Crystal Lake v. Woit, 3 Ill. App. 3d 1059 (1972)
[…] (The record discloses no motion to suppress the exhibit in the trial court.) In Harr, the foundation for the arrest was bottomed upon mere suspicion. In the case before us, the officer had witnesses actual traffic violations. Regardless of the officers intent at the time of approaching defendant, it is an unaltered fact that he then had reasonable grounds and authority to arrest. People v. Miezio (1968), 103 Ill.App.2d 398, 401; People v. Krueger (1968), 99 Ill.App.2d 431, 436.

The arrest is not invalidated because the episode occurred on private property. Section 107—5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure [Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 107—5(d)] provides for the “entry into *1062any- building - or property or part , thereof to - make .an - authorized arrest.” This-has been interpreted -to-mean that-where the basis for-a. valid arrest existed - previously, -the entry. .upon .private - property. cannot defeat\the arrest- (People v.