People v. Powell, 299 Ill. App. 3d 92 (1998)
[…] Lee, 167 Ill. 2d at 145.

In the present case, the following statutes were applicable to the charges against defendant for aggravated battery, aggravated battery with a firearm and armed violence. Section 2 — 4 of the Criminal Code provided:

“Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery,1 intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.” (Emphasis added). 720 ILCS 5/12 — 4(a) (West 1994).

Aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony for which the penalty is two to five years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8 — 1 (West 1994). Section 12 — 402 provided:

“Aggravated Battery with a firearm.
(a) A person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or intentionally by means of the discharging of a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person ***.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12 — 4.2(a) (West 1994).

Aggravated battery with a firearm is a Class X felony for which the penalty is imprisonment from 6 to 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5 — 8 — 1 (West 1994). Section 33A — 2 provided:

“Armed violence — Elements of the offense.