delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] His family and friends testified that he was loving, patient and affectionate. In addition, defendant addressed the court and expressed remorse for the incident, as well as his thankfulness that no one was seriously injured.
The court sentenced defendant to five years’ incarceration for aggravated battery, and it entered judgment for costs for the sound amplification, disobeying a police officer and reckless driving violations.
II. ANALYSIS
A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE SOUND AMPLIFICATION STATUTE
Section 12 — 611 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides in pertinent part:
“No driver of any motor vehicle within this State shall operate or permit operation of any sound amplification system which can be heard outside the vehicle from 75 or more feet when the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, unless such system is being operated to request assistance or warn of a hazardous situation.
This Section does not apply to authorized emergency vehicles or vehicles engaged in advertising.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/12 — 611 (West 1996).
On appeal, defendant contends that the statute is unconstitutional because it is content-based and is overbroad in violation of the first amendment of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const., amend.