Hall v. Village of Bartonville Police Department, 298 Ill. App. 3d 569 (1998)
[…] Hartzell considered terminating the pursuit, but seconds later the truck collided with Hall’s car.

DISCUSSION

The parties disagree as to the appropriate standard of care to *572be applied to an officer engaged in the pursuit of a fleeing suspect. Plaintiff asserts that under the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/1 — 100 et seq. (West 1994)), the issue is whether an officer was “reckless.” Specifically, although sections 11 — 205(b) and (c) of the Code authorize drivers of emergency vehicles to exceed the speed limit while pursuing suspects (625 ILCS 5/11 — 205(b), (c) (West 1994)), section 11 — 205(e) states that the driver is not protected “from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others” (625 ILCS 5/11 — 205(e) (West 1994)).

Defendants, on the other hand, rely on the “willful and wanton” standard found in the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act or Act) (745 ILCS 10/1 — 101 et seq. (West 1994)).