Lake Hinsdale Village Condominium Ass'n v. Department of Public Aid, 298 Ill. App. 3d 192 (1998)
[…] We hold that the court did err in including certain expenses in calculating the Association’s statutory lien and that a remand is necessary so the court may determine the exact amount of the Association’s lien.

This issue is also one of statutory construction, particularly of section 9’s treatment of assessments of common expenses. We keep in mind that a court should read all portions of an act in relation to each other and as part of a coherent whole. McNamee, 181 Ill. 2d at 428; In re A.P., 179 Ill. 2d 184, 197 (1997).

Section 9(g)(1), as pertinent here, restricts the Association’s lien to the amount of unpaid “common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, *** together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees *** and costs of collections.” 765 ILCS 605/ 9(g)(1) (West 1996). This language restricts a condominium association’s lien to common expenses and fines and the costs the condominium association incurs in collecting overdue common expenses and fines. Section 9(a), which requires each unit owner to pay his proportionate share of the common expenses, defines this proportionate share as a ratio of the unit owner’s “percentage of ownership in the common elements set forth in the declaration.” (Emphasis added.) 765 ILCS 605/9(a) (West 1996). (Section 9(e) also allows the assessment of individual units for the costs involved with limited common elements. 765 ILCS 605/9(e) (West 1996). These limited common elements are actually a portion of the common elements, not parts of the units.