Johnson v. County of Kane, 297 Ill. App. 3d 745 (1998)
[…] He was unable to obtain a tax deed, however, because the sheriffs department did not mail the notices until August 14, which was less than three months before the redemption period expired. See In re Application of the County Treasurer & Ex Officio County Collector of Cook County, Illinois, for Order of Judgment & Sale of Lands & Lots Upon Which All or Part of the General Taxes for Five or More Years are Delinquent Pursuant to Section 235A of the Revenue Act of 1939, as Amended, 213 Ill. App. 3d 535, 542 (1991).

Since petitioner could not obtain a tax deed, he filed a petition pursuant to section 22 — 50 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/ 22 — 50 (West 1996)). Section 22 — 50 provides:

“If the court refuses to enter an order directing the county clerk to execute and deliver the tax deed, because of the failure of the purchaser to fulfill any of the above provisions, and if the purchaser *** has made a bona fide attempt to comply with the statutory requirements for the issuance of the tax deed, it shall order the return of the purchase price forthwith, as in case of sales in error, except that no interest shall be paid on the purchase price.” 35 ILCS 200/22 — 50 (West 1996).

Petitioner delivered the notices to the sheriffs department on July 11, 20 days before they had to be mailed.