Midwest Real Estate Investment Co. v. Anderson, 295 Ill. App. 3d 703 (1998)
[…] Section 22 — 10 of the Property Tax Code requires that parties interested in the premises that are the subject of a tax sede must be given notice both of the sale and of the period in which the property may be redeemed. 35 ILCS 200/22 — 10 (West 1994); Petition of B&W Investments, 173 Ill. App. 3d at 817-18, 527 N.E.2d at 1041. This provision implements the mandate, contained in the Illinois Constitution, that such interested parties receive “reasonable notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. IX, § 8(e). Because determination of whether the notice supplied by Midwest satisfies section 22 — 10 is a question of law, we need not defer to the findings of the trial court. In re Application of Cook County Collector, 100 Ill. App. 3d 178, 179, 426 N.E.2d 947, 949 (1981) (hereinafter Petition of Ohr).

As Anderson correctly points out, section 22 — 10 specifies the precise form in which this notice shall be given to the parties interested in the premises. That provision states as follows:

*706“A purchaser or assignee shall not be entitled to a tax deed to the property sold unless, not less than 3 months nor more than 5 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, he or she gives notice of the sale and the date of expiration of the period of redemption to the owners, occupants and parties interested in the property as provided below.
The Notice to be given to the parties shall be in at least 10 point type in the following form completely filled in:
TAX DEED NO.................... FILED...................
TAKE NOTICE
County of.........................................................
Date Premises Sold ...................................,.........
Certificate No...................................................
Sold for General Taxes of (year)
Sold for Special Assessment of (Municipality) and special
assessment number.............................................
Warrant No..................... Inst. No.....................
THIS PROPERTY HAS BEEN SOLD FOR DELINQUENT TAXES
Property located at .............................................
Legal Description or Property Index No.......................
This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on ................................................
The amount to redeem is subject to increase at 6 month intervals from the date of sale and may be further increased if the purchaser at the tax sale or his or her assignee pays any subsequently accruing taxes or special assessments to redeem the property from subsequent forfeitures or tax sales. Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before...............