Hoskins Chevrolet, Inc. v. Hochberg, 294 Ill. App. 3d 550 (1998)
[…] In Przybyl, the facts were also dissimilar to those in the case at bar. There, the issue did not involve a contract but posed the question of whether a corporation’s unauthorized use of an assumed name would result in personal liability of the shareholders for the alleged negligence of a corporate employee. Przybyl, 105 Ill. App. 3d at 943. We find neither Pilsen nor Przybyl helpful in resolving the matter before us under the current law.

The Business Corporations Act (the Act) permits a corporation to elect to adopt an assumed name provided that certain procedures are followed. 805 ILCS 5/4.15 (West 1994). Where those procedures are not followed, the corporation is required to conduct business under its corporate name. However, the Act provides that a corporation may use the “name of a division, not separately incorporated ***, provided the corporation also clearly discloses its corporate name.” 805 ILCS 5/4.15(b)(2) (West 1994). The use of an assumed name without complying with the Act or disclosing the corporate name neither creates a legal entity nor does it inform creditors of the existence of the “parent” corporation. Precision Components, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 560.