Muffler v. Evenson, 294 Ill. App. 3d 487 (1998)
[…] However, the 1993 real estate tax bill was sent to ETI’s former address and ETI did not receive or pay the 1993 taxes.

After the county collector obtained judgment and order of sale, Evelyn Muffler purchased the property at a tax sale held on November 21, 1994. Subsequently, Muffler paid the 1994 taxes when they became delinquent. On November 22, 1995, ETI sold the real estate to Ronald Evenson under a trust agreement. Evenson paid the 1995 taxes as they became due.

On August 5, 1996, Muffler filed with the circuit court a petition *489for tax deed. A notice in the form prescribed by section 22 — 10 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22 — 10 (West 1996)) was received by Evenson on or about August 7, 1996. The notice provided, inter alia:

"This notice is to advise you that the above property has been sold for delinquent taxes and that the period of redemption from the sale will expire on November 21, 1996.
* *
Check with the county clerk as to the exact amount you owe before redeeming.
* * *
This notice is also to advise you that a petition has been filed for a tax deed which will transfer title and the right to possession of this property if redemption is not made on or before November 21, 1996.
* * *
You may be present at the [scheduled hearing] but your right to redeem will already have expired at that time.
Redemption can be made at any time on or before November 21, 1996, by applying to the County Clerk of La Salle, Illinois, at the County Courthouse in Ottawa, Illinois.
For further information, contact the County Clerk.”

Evenson informed ETI of the notice. On August 12, 1996, ETI’s tax manager contacted the La Salle County clerk and was advised that the sum of $3,085.81 was required to redeem the real estate. This amount included 1993 and 1994 taxes.