El-Aboudi v. Thompson, 293 Ill. App. 3d 191 (1997)
[…] Anderson v. McHenry Township, 289 Ill. App. 3d 830, 832 (1997); Reyes v. Bloomingdale Township Electoral Board, 265 Ill. App. 3d 69, 71-72 (1994). We also note that plaintiff never filed an appellee’s brief. However, the record is simple and the claimed error is such that we can easily decide it without the aid of his brief. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976).

Turning to the merits of this appeal, we hold that the principles of statutory construction compel the conclusion that the provision of section 7 — 10 regarding page numbering is mandatory. Section 7 — 10 provides, in relevant part:

"The name of no candidate for nomination *** shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a petition for nomination has been filed in his behalf as provided in this Article in substantially the following form:
j$: ifr
Such sheets before being filed shall be neatly fastened together in book form, by placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be numbered consecutively.” 10 ILCS 5/7 — 10 (West 1996).