People v. Eaglin, 292 Ill. App. 3d 677 (1997)
[…] The filing of a postconviction petition does not entitle a defendant to an evidentiary hearing as a matter of right. People v. Whitehead, 169 Ill. 2d 355, 370-71 (1996). The Post-Conviction Act provides for an evidentiary hearing at the discretion of the trial court. 725 ILCS 5/122 — 6 (West 1994). On review, we will not disturb the trial court’s determinations unless manifestly erroneous. Whitehead, 169 Ill. 2d at 365.

The Post-Conviction Act further provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 3 (West 1994). In addition, the doctrines of res judicata and waiver limit the scope of review of a postconviction petition to only those issues that have not and could not have been previously adjudicated. E.g., People v. Maxwell, 173 Ill. 2d 102, 123 (1996).