Dana Tank Container, Inc. v. Human Rights Commission, 292 Ill. App. 3d 1022 (1997)
[…] The charge apparently was brought pursuant to section 2 — 102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, which states that it "is a civil rights violation” for "any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination or citizenship status.” (Emphasis added.) 775 ILCS 5/2 — 102(A) (West 1992). Th.® charge was dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because petitioner employed less than 15 persons. See 775 ILCS 5/2 — 101(B)(1)(a) (West 1992) (defining "employer” as "[a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation”).