Aardema v. Fitch, 291 Ill. App. 3d 917 (1997)
[…] [Citation.]”

Plaintiff claims that defendants’ obligation is based upon the corporate structure, which is a state-sanctioned contractual relationship pursuant to the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (Act) (805 ILCS 5/1.01 et seq. (West 1994)). Although section 6672 does not impose a common obligation upon defendants and plaintiff, the Act conclusively presumes that a corporate director who is present at a meeting of the corporate’s board of directors "at which action on any corporate matter is taken” assents to the corporate action unless the director dissents. 805 ILCS 5/8.65(b) (West 1994) (section 8.65). Further, "[a]ny director against whom a claim is asserted under [section 8.65] and who is held liable thereon, is entitled to contribution from the other directors who are likewise liable thereon.” 805 ILCS 5/8.65(d) (West 1994). Plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges that defendants were CRW’s directors and shareholders who voted on corporate matters, including the decision "not to pay [its] payroll tax obligations due to the [IRS].”