Stover v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 291 Ill. App. 3d 784 (1997)
[…] Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected thereby.” 735 ILCS 5/3—103 (West 1992).

"[T]he 35-day [requirement] is jurisdictional; if a complaint is not timely filed, no jurisdiction is conferred on the circuit court and judicial review of the administrative decision is barred.” Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133 Ill. 2d 349, 354-55, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (1990).

Section 10—2.1—17 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/10—2.1—17 (West 1992)) provides that the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3—101 et seq. (West 1992)) "shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board of fire and police commissioners hereunder.” This statute expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law to review final administrative decisions of defendant. Schickedanz v. City of O'Fallon, 248 Ill. App. 3d 746, 748, 618 N.E.2d 1289, 1290 (1993); Mandeville v. Trucano, 225 Ill.