Illinois Life & Health Insurance Guaranty v. Boozell, 289 Ill. App. 3d 621 (1997)
[…] Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 97-98, 606 N.E.2d 1111 (1992). However, " '[w]here the language of [an] act is certain and unambiguous the only legitimate function of the courts is to enforce the law as enacted by the legislature.’ ” Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 91, quoting Certain Taxpayers v. Sheahen, 45 Ill. 2d 75, 84, 256 N.E.2d 758 (1970).

In the case at bar, the Director’s interpretation of the sections of the Guaranty Law at issue here has never been addressed by Illinois courts. Section 531.03, entitled "Coverage and limitations,” provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) This Article shall provide coverage for the policies and contracts specified in paragraph (2) of this Section:
(b) to persons who are owners of or certificate holders under such policies or contracts; or, in the case of unallocated annuity contracts, to the persons who are contract holders, and who
(i) are residents of this State ***.” 215 ILCS 5/531.03 (West 1994).

Section 531.05, entitled "Definitions,” provides, in pertinent part:

"As used in this Act:
* * *