Illinois Life & Health Insurance Guaranty v. Boozell, 289 Ill. App. 3d 621 (1997)
[…] In the case at bar, the Director’s interpretation of the sections of the Guaranty Law at issue here has never been addressed by Illinois courts. Section 531.03, entitled "Coverage and limitations,” provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) This Article shall provide coverage for the policies and contracts specified in paragraph (2) of this Section:
(b) to persons who are owners of or certificate holders under such policies or contracts; or, in the case of unallocated annuity contracts, to the persons who are contract holders, and who
(i) are residents of this State ***.” 215 ILCS 5/531.03 (West 1994).

Section 531.05, entitled "Definitions,” provides, in pertinent part:

"As used in this Act:
* * *
(13) 'Resident’ means any person who resides in this State at the time the insurer is determined to be impaired or insolvent and to whom contractual obligations are owed. A person may be a resident of only one state which, in the case of a person other than a natural person, shall be its principal place of business.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/531.05 (West 1992).

We reject the Trust’s argument that the definition of "resident” in the Guaranty Law is ambiguous and that the Director’s decision was entitled to be accorded deference.