Chicago Southshore & South Bend Railroad v. Northern Indiana Commuter Transportation District, 289 Ill. App. 3d 533 (1997)
[…] However, pending execution of such definitive agreements, this Agreement shall be deemed binding and enforceable and shall reflect the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof, superseding any prior agreements or understandings.”

NICTD asserts that, based on the above provisions, the parties clearly intended that any judicial proceedings ancillary to the arbitration process be brought in the State of Indiana.

SouthShore contends that, because section 17 of the Act provides that any application to court "shall be made to the court of the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing shall be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held” (710 ILCS 5/17 (West 1992)), jurisdiction to enforce and enter judgment on the award arose in Illinois, the situs of the arbitration.