In re Marriage of Schweitzer, 289 Ill. App. 3d 425 (1997)
[…] In her response to this petition, petitioner alleged that pursuant to article XV, paragraph 8, of the Agreement, the maintenance provision could not be modified.

After hearing arguments of counsel, the trial court ruled that respondent’s maintenance payments were not modifiable and dismissed the petition. Respondent now appeals, arguing that the trial court’s order was in error. We disagree and affirm.

Section 502 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 502) governs marital settlement agreements. Section 502(f) of the Act provides as follows:

"Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 502(f).

Section 510(a) of the Act states in pertinent part: