People v. Allen, 288 Ill. App. 3d 502 (1997)
[…] People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 187, 522 N.E.2d 1124, 1130 (1988). However, one exception to this waiver rule is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d at 190, 522 N.E.2d at 1131-32. Defendant’s claim that the State failed to prove a material allegation (i.e., defendant’s conduct provoked a breach of the peace) may be raised for the first time on appeal. People v. Depper, 256 Ill. App. 3d 179, 185, 629 N.E.2d 699, 703-04 (1994).

Defendant was charged under section 26 — 1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that a defendant commits the offense of disorderly conduct when he knowingly "[d]oes any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace.” 720 ILCS 5/26 — 1(a)(1) (West 1994). This court has held that defendant’s conduct "must actually bring about a breach of the peace and not merely tend to do so.” People v. Bradshaw, 116 Ill. App. 3d 421, 422, 452 N.E.2d 141, 142 (1983). But cf. People v. Ellis, 141 Ill.