People v. Simester, 287 Ill. App. 3d 420 (1997)
[…] (3) abandons the elderly or disabled person.” 720 ILCS 5/12—21(a) (West 1994).

The statute defines "caregiver” as a person who has a duty to provide for an elderly person’s health and personal care at the person’s place of residence, including but not limited to food and nutrition, shelter, hygiene, prescribed medication and medical care and treatment. 720 ILCS 5/12—21(b)(3) (West 1994). The statute provides that the term "caregiver” shall include:

"a parent, spouse, adult child or other relative by blood or marriage who resides with or resides in the same building with and regularly visits the elderly or disabled person, knows or reasonably should know of such person’s physical or mental impairment and knows or reasonably should know that such person is unable to adequately provide for his own health and personal care.” 720 ILCS 5/12—21(b)(3)(A) (West 1994).

However, the term "caregiver” specifically excludes health care providers (and their employees) who are licensed under the Nursing Home Care Act (210 ILCS 45/1—101 et seq. (West 1992)) or the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (225 ILCS 60/1 et seq.