McGee v. Heimburger, 287 Ill. App. 3d 242 (1997)
[…] Judy responds that because the Act governs the issuance of FOID cards, section 4(c) of the Act imposes liability on a parent only when the State issues an FOID card to that parent’s child as a result of the parent’s consent. We agree with that response.

Section 4(a)(2)(i) of the Act provides that an applicant for an FOID card who is under 21 years of age — as in this case — must obtain "the written consent of his parent or legal guardian to possess and acquire firearms and firearm ammunition.” 430 ILCS 65/4(a)(2)(i) (West 1994). Section 4(c) of the Act provides as follows:

"(c) Upon such written consent, pursuant to Section 4, paragraph (a)(2)(i), the parent or legal guardian giving the consent shall be liable for any damages resulting from the applicant’s use of firearms or firearm ammunition.” 430 ILCS 65/4(c) (West 1994).

When construing a statute, a court must ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Collins v. Board of Trustees of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 155 Ill. 2d 103, 110, 610 N.E.2d 1250, 1253 (1993).