McNamee v. Federated Equipment & Supply Co., 286 Ill. App. 3d 806 (1997)
[…] his insurer, his broker, any service organization retained by the employer, his insurer or his broker to provide safety service, advice or recommendations for the employer or the agents or employees of any of them for injury or death sustained by any employee while engaged in the line of his duty as such employee, other than the compensation herein provided, is available to any employee who is covered by the provisions of this Act, to any one wholly or partially dependent upon him, the legal representative of his estate, or any one otherwise entitled to recover damages for such injury.” 820 ILCS 305/5(a) (West 1994).

Section 22—308 of the Code, in pertinent part, states:

"Where the death of a policeman or fireman for which an award or allowance of money is payable by any city or village under any ordinance enacted pursuant to the provisions of this Division, was not proximately caused by the negligence of such city or village, and was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person other than such city or village, then legal proceedings may be taken against such other person to recover damages notwithstanding such award or allowance by such city or village. If the action against such other person is brought by the personal representative of such deceased policeman or fireman, and judgment is obtained and paid, or settlement is made with such other person, either with or without suit, then the amount received by such representative shall be deducted from such award or allowance. Such city or village may have or claim a lien upon any judgment or fund out of which such representative might be compensated from such third party, for any moneys paid out of such award or allowance previous to such judgment or settlement.” 40 ILCS 5/22—308 (West 1994).

*810Section 5(b) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, in pertinent part, states: