McNamee v. Federated Equipment & Supply Co., 286 Ill. App. 3d 806 (1997)
[…] In short, we confine ourselves to consideration of the certified question. Our answer to the question is that we find no limits to recovery against the City as a third-party defendant in contribution.

DECISION

To determine whether Kotecki should be extended to the Pension Code, we first examine and compare the relevant provisions of the Pension Code and the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) (820 ILCS 305/5(a), (b) (West 1994)).

*809Section 22—307 of the Pension Code, in pertinent part, provides:

"Whenever any city or village enacts an ordinance pursuant to this Division, no common law or statutory right to recover damages against such city or village for injury or death sustained by any policeman or fireman while engaged in the line of his duty as such policeman or fireman, other than the payment of the allowances of money and of medical care and hospital treatment provided in such ordinance, shall be available to any policeman or fireman who is covered by the provisions of such ordinance, or to anyone wholly or partially dependent upon such policeman or fireman, or to the legal representative of the estate of such policeman or fireman, or to anyone who would otherwise be entitled to recover damages for such injury or death.” 40 ILCS 5/22—307 (West 1994).

Section 5(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act, in pertinent part, provides: