Klopfer v. Court of Claims, 286 Ill. App. 3d 499 (1997)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8(a)) and "[a]ll claims against the State founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.8(b)).

In addition to vesting the Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the plaintiffs underlying claim against the Department, the Act also fixed the time within which the claim had to be brought. Specifically, section 22(b) of the Act provides:

"All claims cognizable against the State by vendors of goods or services under the 'Illinois Public Aid Code’, approved April 11, 1967, as amended, must [be] file[d] within one year after the accrual of the cause of action, as provided in [section] 11—13 of that Code.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 37, par. 439.22(b).

Section 11—13 of the Illinois Public Aid Code states that actions against the Department for services furnished to recipients do not accrue "until the vendor has been notified in writing that the claim or part thereof is disallowed or disapproved.”