People v. Grano, 286 Ill. App. 3d 278 (1996)
[…] The defendant also contends that section 5—5—3 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5—5—3(c)(2)(H), (e) (West Supp. 1995)) is unconstitutional because it deprives him of equal protection. Under subsection (c)(2)(H) of the statute in question, criminal sexual assault is a nonprobational offense unless the offender meets the *296criteria of subsection (e) and "was a family member of the victim at the time of the commission of the offense.” 730 ILCS 5/5—5—3(c)(2)(H), (e) (West Supp. 1995). Section 12—12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines family member as "a parent, grandparent, or child, whether by whole blood, half-blood or adoption and includes a s tepgrandparent, step-parent or step-child *** [or], where the victim is a child under 18 years of age, an accused who has resided in the household with such child continuously for at least one year.” 7.20 ILCS 5/12—12(c) (West 1994).