People v. Davis, 285 Ill. App. 3d 875 (1996)
[…] Defendant now appeals the conviction for hate crime, alleging that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty of that crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

The most recent amendment to the hate crime statute upgraded the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a Class 4 felony, in addition to adding the words "actual or perceived” to encompass situations in which the perpetrator directs his hate crime against a person he believes to be a person of a particular race, color, religion, etc., but who is actually not a member of that class. Section 12 — 7.1 provides:

"A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, he commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property, mob action or disorderly conduct as these crimes are defined in *** this Code ***.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 7.1 (West 1994).

Section 12 — 7.1(c) further provides a civil remedy to victims suffering injury or damage as a result of a hate crime, independent of any criminal prosecution. 720 ILCS 5/12 — 7.1(c) (West 1994).