Price v. FCC National Bank, 285 Ill. App. 3d 661 (1996)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 12V-h, par. 565). Each of these statutes specifically states that compliance with the Truth in Lending Act is compliance with the Illinois statute. The court in Lanier stated that "we perceive in the disclosure provisions of Illinois’ consumer credit statutes a consistent policy against extending disclosure requirements under Illinois law beyond those mandated by the Truth in Lending Act, in situations where both the Act and the Illinois statutes apply.” Lanier, 114 Ill. 2d at 17.

Section 10b(l) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” 815 ILCS 505/10b(1) (West 1994). The Lanier court determined that this section of the Consumer Fraud Act also provides that compliance with the Truth in Lending Act is compliance with the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act.