Department of Children & Family Services v. Collins-Maat, 285 Ill. App. 3d 267 (1996)
[…] It is the purpose of this Act to provide for determination for the appropriate level of support, from parents given their financial circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 505/1 (West 1994).

This stated intent to hold the parents and guardians financially responsible for services provided is further addressed by section 9.1 of the Act, which provides:

"The parents or guardians of the estates of children accepted for care and training under the Juvenile Court Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, or through a voluntary placement agreement with the parents or guardians, shall be liable for the payment to the Department, or to a licensed or approved child care facility designated by the Department of sums representing charges for the care and training of those children at a rate to be determined by the Department.” 20 ILCS 505/9.1 (West 1994).

Accordingly, while DCFS may be obligated in certain instances to provide services to minors and their families, the underlying obligation to pay for those services remains with the minor’s parent, custodian or guardian.