Department of Children & Family Services v. Collins-Maat, 285 Ill. App. 3d 267 (1996)
[…] It is within this basic framework that the remaining sections of the Children and Family Services Act and portions of the Juvenile Court Act set out exceptions to this general rule regarding the financial obligations of DCFS.

One situation identified in the Act where DCFS assumes the *276underlying obligation for the payment of services occurs when DCFS has assumed temporary custody of a minor and, pursuant to section 5(m) (20 ILCS 505/5(m) (West 1994)), "[t]he [Department] shall have the authority, responsibilities and duties that a legal custodian of the child would have pursuant to subsection (9) of Section 1 — 3 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987,” which includes, inter alia, the provision of education and medical care. 705 ILCS 405/1 — 3 (West 1994).

This duty is mirrored in section 2 — 10(2) of the Juvenile Court Act, which governs temporary custody hearings and provides, inter alia: