Herman v. Will Township, 284 Ill. App. 3d 53 (1996)
[…] We also conclude that the Township is not entitled to immunity under section 3 — 103(a) of the Act. This section of the Act states that a local public entity is immune from liability "for an *60injury caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or an improvement to public property where the plan or design has been approved in advance of the construction or improvement.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3 — 103(a) (West 1994). The section also provides that the "local public entity is liable, however, if after the execution of such plan or design it appears from its use that it has created a condition that is not reasonably safe.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3 — 103(a) (West 1994).