People v. Parsons, 284 Ill. App. 3d 1049 (1996)
[…] The defendant next contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on the offense of criminal damage to property because it is a lesser included offense of aggravated arson. We disagree. If otherwise supported by the evidence presented, a defendant may be entitled to a jury instruction on a less serious offense that is included in the offense with which he has been charged. People v. Bryant, 113 Ill. 2d 497, 499 N.E.2d 413 (1986). Section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/2 — 9 (West 1994)) defines an included offense as an offense that

"(a) [i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged, or
(b) [cjonsists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense included therein.”

Our supreme court has noted that the foregoing statutory definition does not specify what source to look at in order to determine whether a given offense is a lesser included offense of another. The courts have therefore developed three different approaches toward making that determination.