Van Holt v. National Railroad, 283 Ill. App. 3d 62 (1996)
[…] Under the collateral source rule, a plaintiff may recover the full measure of damages, without setoff or credit, although she is also *78compensated from an independent source such as insurance. Clark v. Burlington Northern, Inc., 726 F.2d 448, 449 (8th Cir. 1984) (Clark). In contrast, section 55 of the FELA provides that "in any action brought against [any] common carrier ***, such common carrier may set off therein any sum it has contributed or paid to any insurance *** that may have been paid to the injured employee *** on account of the injury or death for which said action was brought.” 45 U.S.C. § 55 (1988).

Although the language of section 55 appears broad enough to swallow the collateral source rule, courts have limited its scope by focusing on the provision that the covered payments be made "on account of the injury.”