Griffin v. Fluellen, 283 Ill. App. 3d 1078 (1996)
[…] Board of Regents of Northern Illinois University, 248 Ill. App. 3d at 606, 618 N.E.2d at 699, quoting Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 127, par. 801. The Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 1992)) establishes a court of claims to serve as a forum for actions brought against the State of Illinois. Healy v. Vaupel, 133 Ill. 2d 295, 549 N.E.2d 1240 (1990).

Section 8 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
* * *
*1084(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit, *** provided, that an award for damages in a case sounding in tort, other than certain cases involving the operation of a State vehicle described in this paragraph, shall not exceed the sum of $100,000 to or for the benefit of any claimant. *** The defense that the State *** is not liable for the negligence of its officers, agents, and employees in the course of their employment is not applicable to the hearing and determination of such claims.” 705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West Supp. 1993).

It is well established that whether an action is one against the state, and therefore one that must be brought in the Court of Claims, depends on the issues involved and the relief sought, not on the formal identification of the parties. Healy v.