Pryweller v. Cohen, 282 Ill. App. 3d 899 (1996)
[…] In addition, they were entitled to the presumption of good faith under section 9 for filing quarterly reports. Our reading of the Reporting Act as a whole indicates that the word "report” in section 9 is not limited to the initial report of abuse. The Reporting Act itself speaks of an initial, a preliminary and a final report. Section 7.7 provides for the "recording of initial, preliminary, and final reports.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 23, par. 2057.7. Section 7.9 requires DCFS to "prepare, print, and distribute initial, preliminary, and final reporting forms to each Child Protective Service Unit.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 23, par. 2057.9. There is, therefore, no basis in law or logic why Cohen should be clothed with the presumption, but the other defendants should not.

The plaintiff relies upon- Lehman v. Stephens, 148 Ill. App. 3d 538, 499 N.E.2d 103 (1986).