Zamarron v. Pucinski, 282 Ill. App. 3d 354 (1996)
[…] Further, John Goggin testified that the county absorbs many costs associated with the operation and maintenance of the courts. Moreover, Goggin indicated that a more detailed analysis of several different offices and departments would be necessary in order to determine the total costs for operating and maintaining the court system.

With respect to the court automation surcharge imposed pursuant to section 27.3a, the plaintiffs’ evidence actually supports a finding that the charge is constitutional. The statute provides, in part:

"[T]he county board may require the clerk of the circuit court in their county to charge and collect a court automation fee of not less than $1 nor more than $3 to be charged and collected by the clerk of the court. Such fee shall be paid at the time of filing the first pleading, paper or other appearance filed by each party in all civil cases or by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case, provided that the rec*362ord keeping system which processes the case category for which the fee is charged is automated or has been approved for automation by the county board ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 25, par. 27.3a.

John Goggin testified that after the clerk collects the fee imposed by section 27.3a, the money is deposited into a designated account.