Grant v. Board of Education, 282 Ill. App. 3d 1011 (1996)
[…] See Lawrence v. Board of Education of School District 189, 152 Ill. App. 3d 187, 503 N.E.2d 1201 (1987).8

The plaintiff argues that, notwithstanding the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement, he is entitled to payment under the "5 + 5” early retirement incentive legislation and/or under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act. The "5 + 5” early retirement incentive legislation provides, in pertinent part, at section 17— 116.3 of the Pension Code:

"(a) A teacher who is covered by a collective bargaining agreement shall not be eligible for the early retirement incentives provided under this Section unless the collective bargaining agent and the Board of Education have entered into an agreement under which the agent agrees that any payment for accumulated unused sick days to which the employee is entitled upon withdrawal from *1019service may be paid by the Board of Education in installments over a period of up to 5 years ***.” 40 ILCS 5/17 — 116.3 (West Supp. 1993), as amended by Pub. Act 88 — 511, § 30, eff. November 14, 1993.9

The plaintiff reads this provision as requiring the payment for accumulated unused sick days to anyone who retires under the "5 + 5” program.