International Business Machines Corp. v. Martin Property & Casualty Insurance Agency, Inc., 281 Ill. App. 3d 854 (1996)
[…] Our courts correspondingly recognize causes of action by creditors against corporate directors for their *860failure to give proper notice of dissolution and for their failure to properly distribute corporate assets. Swager v. Couri, 77 Ill. 2d 173, 192, 395 N.E.2d 921 (1979); Thomas v. Frederick J. Borgsmiller, Inc., 155 Ill. App. 3d 1057, 1064-66, 508 N.E.2d 1235 (1987).

In this case, the plaintiffs alleged that Skoller wound up the affairs of the Martin Agency, specifically alleging that Skoller and his fellow directors breached the notice provisions of section 8.65 of the Business Corporation Act of 1983. This section provides, in pertinent part:

"[T]he directors of [a] corporation who fail to take reasonable steps to cause the notice required by Section 12.75 of this Act to be given to any known creditor of [a dissolving] corporation shall be jointly and severally liable to such creditor for all loss and damage occasioned thereby.” 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(2) (West 1994).

Plaintiffs have also alleged that Skoller improperly distributed the residual assets of the corporation to himself. Such allegations are sufficient to satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of section 2 — 209(a)(2).