People v. Dennis, 28 Ill. App. 3d 74 (1975)
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate why the court found appropriate the imposition of an extremely harsh sentence after petitioner’s jury trial. We can only conclude that the sentence of 40 to 80 years was imposed as punishment for his decision to reject the State’s offer and chose instead a jury trial. Although Judge Power found that petitioner’s factual claim was proven, he mistakenly believed it to be within the exclusive province of the appellate court to modify petitioner’s sentence. Such power is vested in the circuit court by section 122 — 6 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 122 — 6) which provides, in pertinent part, that if “the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings * * (Emphasis supplied. ) Clearly, under the facts of the instant case he should have ordered a reduction of petitioner’s sentence.

Of course, under Supreme Court Rule 615(b)(4) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 110A, par. 615(b)(4)) we, too, have the authority to adjust sentences.