Jefferson v. Sheahan, 279 Ill. App. 3d 74 (1996)
[…] Some sections of the Act expressly provide an exception to absolute immunity, "unless conduct is willful or wanton,” while others, including 4 — 103, do not.1 If the legislature chose to include a willful and wanton exception in some sections, it follows that they likewise intended other sections to provide complete immunity.

Similarly, this court has declined past invitations to recognize an implied exception for willful and wanton conduct in similar sections. In Glenn v. City of Chicago, 256 Ill. App. 3d 825, 841, 628 N.E.2d 844 (1993), this court was presented with the issue whether section 2 — 205 of the Act provided absolute or qualified immunity. Section 2 — 205 provides: "A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his *78adoption of, or failure to adopt, an enactment, or by his failure to enforce any law.” 745 ILCS 10/2 — 205 (West 1992). This court found:

" 'Unlike other sections of the Tort Immunity Act [citation], section 2 — 205 contains no language relating to wilful or wanton misconduct.