People v. Cook, 279 Ill. App. 3d 718 (1995)
[…] As the supreme court held in Lewis, this provision does not require the motion to be filed "as a prerequisite to the appeal of matters related to sentencing.” (Lewis, 158 Ill. 2d at 390, 634 N.E.2d at 719.) Therefore, sentencing issues were not waived.

Defendant contends that the State was required to notify defendant of its intention to seek an enhanced sentence and that its failure to do so precludes a Class X sentence for possession of a stolen motor vehicle, a Class 2 offense. Section 111 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that "[w]hen the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an enhanced sentence and shall state the prior conviction so as to give notice to the defendant.” (725 ILCS 5/111 — 3(c) (West 1992).)