People v. Cook, 279 Ill. App. 3d 718 (1995)
[…] (Lewis, 158 Ill. 2d at 389-90, 634 N.E.2d at 719.) The State claims that an amendment to the statute changed "may” to "shall,” thereby making post-trial motions to reduce the sentence mandatory in order to perfect the record. The State’s argument is a misstatement of the law.

Section 5 — 8—1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections states now, as it did when the court decided Lewis, "A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.” (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West 1994).) The amendment cited by the State merely added, "A defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.” (730 ILCS 5/5 — 8—1(c) (West 1994).) Therefore, the right to file a motion to reduce the sentence is still permissive; the amendment merely added a procedural requirement that any such motion must be filed in writing within 30 days.