People v. Day, 279 Ill. App. 3d 606 (1996)
[…] Day testified on his behalf, as did several character witnesses during the defense’s case in chief. The State presented no rebuttal evidence. The jury was properly instructed on the entrapment defense and rendered a verdict of guilty. Day filed a timely notice of appeal.

Day argues the evidence adduced at trial established entrapment as a matter of law and requests that the jury verdict be set aside and that his conviction be reversed. The defense of entrapment is found in section 7 — 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961, which states:

"A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this Section is inapplicable if a public officer or employee, or agent of either, merely affords to such person the op*611portunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of a criminal purpose which such person has originated.” 720 ILCS 5/7 — 12 (West 1994).