Granite City Community Unit School District No. 9 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 279 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1996)
[…] App. 3d 880, 890, 530 N.E.2d 548, 555 (1988). Alternatively, disputes over arbitrability may also constitute an unfair labor practice where arbitration has been refused, as section 14(a)(1) of the Act makes the refusal to submit an employee grievance to arbitration an unfair labor practice. Board of Trustees, Prairie State College v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 173 Ill. App. 3d 395, 409, 527 N.E.2d 538, 547 (1988).

In defense of a refusal to arbitrate a dispute, a party may claim arbitration of the disputed matter would violate section 10(b) of the Act (115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 1994)). Section 10(b) of the Act states in part:

"The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” (Emphasis added.) 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 1994).