A&A Disposal & Recycling, Inc. v. Browning-Ferris Industries of Illinois, Inc., 279 Ill. App. 3d 337 (1996)
[…] Doyle v. White Metal Rolling & Stamping Corp., 249 Ill. App. 3d 370, 380 (1993). Where this court is called upon to review a trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment n.o. v., we have no license to substitute our judgment for that of the jury. Morse v. Johnson, 81 Ill. App. 3d 552, 555 (1980). The jury’s resolution of disputed factual questions and the jury’s determination as to which witness’ recollection is more reliable can only be set aside where palpably erroneous or wholly unwarranted. Morse, 81 Ill. App. 3d at 555.

This action was brought under section 3 of the Illinois Antitrust Act, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who shall:
* * *
(3) Establish, maintain, use, or attempt to acquire monopoly power over any substantial part of trade or commerce of this State for the purpose of excluding competition or of controlling, fixing, or maintaining prices in such trade or commerce.” 740 ILCS 10/3 (West 1994).

Similarly, section 2 of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act provides in pertinent part: