People ex rel. Bonefeste v. B.D.H. Rentals, 277 Ill. App. 3d 614 (1996)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 122, par. 20 — 2 (now, as amended, 105 ILCS 5/20 — 2 (West 1994) (not exceeding in aggregate 85%)).) Section 20 — 3 of the Code allowed a school district to levy "not to exceed .05% of value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue,” to support a working cash fund, provided no such tax shall be levied if the amount of the tax "will increase the working cash fund to a total amount exceeding 75% of the taxes last extended for educational purposes of the district.” Ill. Rev.