Leweling v. Schnadig Corp., 276 Ill. App. 3d 890 (1995)
[…] The court stated that a claim for retaliatory discharge could rest on a Federal violation, "but only if those regulations involved the health or safety of individuals, or other interests deemed crucial to public policy.” Long, 57 F.3d at 596.

Plaintiff claims his discharge violated the underlying public policy of the Interstate Commerce Act, which is to "ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States *** and national defense.” (49 U.S.C. § 10101(a) (1988).) This public policy is exemplified by the statutory purposes set out in 49 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(1) (1988):

"(A) to recognize and preserve the inherent advantage of each mode of transportation;
(B) to promote safe, adequate and economical, and efficient transportation;
(C) to encourage sound economic conditions in transportation, including sound economic conditions among carriers;
(D) to encourage the establishment and maintenance of reasonable rates for transportation, without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices;
(E) to cooperate with each State and the officials of each State on transportation matters; and
(F) to encourage fair wages and working conditions in the transportation industry.”

As plaintiff states, the Illinois General Assembly has adopted an almost identical public policy, with virtually identical goals, in the Illinois Commercial Transportation Law (625 ILCS 5/18c — 1103 (West *8961992)).