People v. Lent, 276 Ill. App. 3d 80 (1995)
[…] Defendant refused. Shortly thereafter, Winter’s shift ended. Winter left the required paperwork with detention officer Brennan, a civilian employee of the City of Naperville.

Brennan booked and processed defendant, who posted bond with Brennan. Brennan then served defendant with the charges, the warning to motorist, the notice of the statutory summary suspension, and the bail bond form.

Defendant filed a petition to rescind the summary suspension on the ground that the arresting officer did not personally serve him with the notice of summary suspension as required by section 11— 501.1(f) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. That section provides:

"The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report under paragraph (d) shall serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person ***.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 501.1(f) (West 1994).

The State filed a timely notice of appeal. On appeal, the State contends that the court erred in rescinding the summary suspension on a nonstatutory basis.