Village of Riverwoods v. BG Ltd. Partnership, 276 Ill. App. 3d 720 (1995)
[…] We now examine whether this fact was sufficient to support *725the State’s defense that the Court of Claims had sole jurisdiction over such a property dispute. Sovereign immunity in Illinois exists pursuant to statute and mandates that the State or a department of the State cannot be a defendant in an action brought directly in the circuit court. (705 ILCS 505/1 et seq. (West 1992); President Lincoln Hotel Venture v. Bank One, Springfield (1994), 271 Ill. App. 3d 1048, 1054, 649 N.E.2d 432.) Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act states:

"The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois ***.
* * *
(d) All claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort, if a like cause of action would lie against a private person or corporation in a civil suit ***.” (705 ILCS 505/8 (West 1992).)