Westshire Retirement & Healthcare Center v. Department of Public Aid, 276 Ill. App. 3d 514 (1995)
[…] Sass, 72 Ill. 2d at 492, 381 N.E.2d at 977.

In addition, however, a court must consider the relief sought. If a judgment for plaintiff could operate to control the actions of the State or subject it to liability, the action is effectively against the State and is barred by sovereign immunity. (Currie v. Lao (1992), 148 Ill. 2d 151, 158, 592 N.E.2d 977, 980.) Thus, in Ellis v. Board of Governors of State Colleges & Universities (1984), 102 Ill. 2d 387, 466 N.E.2d 202, our supreme court reasoned that, since section 8(a) of the Court of Claims Act grants exclusive jurisdiction to the Court of Claims for "[a]ll claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois” (705 ILCS 505/8(a) (West 1992)), an alleged violation of a statute by a State officer does not, by itself, preclude the application of sovereign immunity.