Westshire Retirement & Healthcare Center v. Department of Public Aid, 276 Ill. App. 3d 514 (1995)
[…] One amendment of the Medicaid law provided

*517"that the State shall provide assurances satisfactory to the Secretary [of HHS] that the payment methodology utilized by the State for payments to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and intermediate care facilities can reasonably be expected not to increase sv'h payments, solely as a result of a change of ownership, in excess of the increase which would result from the application of [42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(0) (1984)].” (See 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(13)(B) (1984).)

DEFRA added 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(l)(0) (1984) as an amendment to the Medicare law that provided in part as follows:

"In establishing an appropriate allowance for depreciation and for interest on capital indebtedness and (if applicable) a return on equity capital with respect to an asset of a hospital or skilled nursing facility which has undergone a change of ownership, such regulations shall provide that the valuation of the asset after such change of ownership shall be the lesser of the allowable acquisition cost of such asset to the owner of record as of July 18, 1984 *** or the acquisition cost of such asset to the new owner.” (42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(D(0)(i) (1984).)

Congress later amended 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(13)(B) (1984) to exclude skilled nursing facilities from that section’s requirements. (See 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(13)(B) (1986).)